Camping La Pinèda 4 étoiles à Cazaux en Gironde

Camping La Pinèda

Capfun La Pinèda campsite 4★ in Cazaux, Gironde: water park with water slides, heated indoor pool and fun paddling pool, on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, 15 min from the Dune du Pilat, 20 min from the Arcachon Bay and the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse, for a nature-filled family holiday in Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

Camping La Pinèda: your 4-star campsite in Cazaux, in the Gironde

Discover Camping La Pinèda, a 4-star Capfun campsite on the shore of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet in the Gironde. Water park with slides, heated indoor pool, fun paddling pool and modern mobile homes, just 15 minutes from the Dune du Pilat, 20 minutes from the Arcachon Bay and 30 minutes from the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse in Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

From 149€
per week

From 22€
per night

Camping La Pinèda — vignette
camping parc aquatique
atout camping parc aquatiqueWater park with water slides
atout camping parc aquatiqueHeated indoor pool all season long
atout camping parc aquatiqueFun paddling pool for toddlers
atout camping parc aquatiqueOn the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet
atout camping parc aquatique15 min from the Dune du Pilat

The services at Camping La Pinèda for a fully comfortable stay in Gironde

Camping La Pinèda offers a full range of services to make your stay in Gironde easier. From the moment you arrive in Cazaux, you will appreciate the team’s warm welcome and the facilities that make this 4-star campsite a leading family destination on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, just steps from the Dune du Pilat and the Arcachon Bay.

For dining, enjoy the on-site bar and restaurant, ideal for family meals after a day at the water park or the beach. A snack bar rounds out the offer for quick lunches between swims, a pizzeria delights guests on summer evenings, and a grocery shop covers essentials and Gironde specialities (Arcachon oysters, Bordeaux canelés, dune blanche, Bordeaux wines). Free wifi is available at the bar and reception so you can stay connected during your holiday at camping La Pinèda.

Equipment rentals make organising your stay easier: cotton sheets, bath towels, a baby kit (high chair, travel cot, baby bath), TV rental and a safe. Pitches feature an electrical hook-up for motorhomes, and camping La Pinèda is accessible to people with reduced mobility. Bike rentals are available to explore the cycle paths that cross the Landes de Gascogne forest to the ocean beaches and the Arcachon Bay.

Pets are welcome at camping La Pinèda (surcharge in season), on a lead and with up-to-date vaccinations. Gas barbecues are allowed on pitches and shared barbecues are available so you can fully enjoy the friendly atmosphere of this campsite nestled in the Gironde pine forest, between the lake, the ocean and the Landes forests.

Vue d'ensemble du Camping La Pinèda
Domaine pinède du Camping La Pinèda
Emplacements du Camping La Pinèda
Hébergement du Camping La Pinèda

as a couple
as a family
with friends

Welcome to Camping La Pinèda 4★ in Cazaux, Gironde

Located in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, in the Gironde department, camping La Pinèda welcomes you in Cazaux, boulevard de Cazaux, at the Jaumard locality. This 4-star Capfun campsite enjoys an idyllic setting in the heart of the Gironde pine forest, right next to Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet (one of the largest freshwater lakes in France), 15 min from the famous Dune du Pilat, 20 min from the Arcachon Bay and the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse.

Camping La Pinèda combines the charm of a vast estate deep in the maritime pine forest with the high-end amenities of a 4-star establishment: water park with water slides, heated indoor pool, modern mobile homes with terrace, kids’ clubs and entertainment in high season. A combination that appeals to families seeking active holidays between swimming in the lake, ocean beaches, water sports (sailing, paddleboarding, kitesurfing) and discovering the Arcachon Bay, its oysters and Gironde gastronomy.

Around camping La Pinèda, the Gironde and the Landes de Gascogne offer exceptional richness: Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet for swimming and water sports, the legendary Dune du Pilat (15 min), Europe’s tallest dune, the Arcachon Bay (20 min) and its oyster farms, Arcachon, a seaside town, and Cap Ferret (40 min), the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse (30 min), Mimizan and Messanges, Bordeaux (1h), a UNESCO World Heritage city, Saint-Émilion (1h30), the Landes de Gascogne regional nature park and the Marquèze ecomuseum.

Parc aquatique du Camping La Pinèda
Toboggans du Camping La Pinèda
Piscine couverte chauffée du Camping La Pinèda
Pataugeoire du Camping La Pinèda

with paddling pool
with heated pool
with indoor pool
with water slides

The water park at Camping La Pinèda: water slides and swimming by Lake Cazaux

Dive into the aquatic area at camping La Pinèda, a true oasis of coolness on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet. The complex combines a heated indoor pool, heated outdoor pools, multi-lane water slides and a fun paddling pool for the enjoyment of the whole family, 15 min from the legendary Dune du Pilat and the Arcachon Bay, in the heart of the Landes de Gascogne in Gironde.

The multi-lane water slides at camping La Pinèda promise thrills to share as a family. Side-by-side descents, refreshing curves, giant tubes and landings in supervised pools: a genuine water playground that delights teenagers and adults alike in the heart of the Gironde pine forest. Lifeguards provide continuous supervision for worry-free swimming, in this exceptional natural setting between maritime pine forests, the clear waters of Lake Cazaux and the Atlantic Ocean.

The heated indoor pool extends the water fun in any weather at camping La Pinèda. Ideal for the oceanic climate in the shoulder seasons, it is accessible throughout the campsite’s opening period, letting the whole family enjoy a comfortable swim in a bright, welcoming pool, just steps from Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet and 20 min from the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse and Arcachon.

Younger guests love the fun paddling pool at camping La Pinèda. Small slides, water games, mushroom fountains and refreshing cascades make up a world entirely dedicated to toddlers. A poolside bar with a shaded terrace completes the offer for parents, who can enjoy a cool drink facing the maritime pines while children play safely by Lake Cazaux.

Animations au Camping La Pinèda
Jeux pour enfants au Camping La Pinèda
Club enfants au Camping La Pinèda

Activities and entertainment at Camping La Pinèda in Cazaux

At camping La Pinèda, entertainment fills the high season with the famous Fun Dose Capfun programme: kids’ clubs Clapou (ages 4-6), Politicator club (ages 7-10) and teen club Nobodys (ages 11-17). Sports tournaments, themed evenings, a big family game, aqua wake-up sessions, aquagym, dance introduction sessions: everything is here for lively, sociable holidays on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet in Gironde.

Around camping La Pinèda, there’s no shortage of nature activities. The nearby Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet offers swimming, sailing, paddleboarding, kitesurfing, water skiing and pedal boating in crystal-clear fresh water covering 5,700 hectares. The Dune du Pilat (15 min), Europe’s tallest dune at 110 m, offers an unforgettable panorama over the Arcachon Bay, the tip of Cap Ferret and the Landes forest.

Fans of ocean beaches won’t want to miss Biscarrosse-Plage (30 min), Mimizan, Messanges and Contis for surfing and swimming. The Arcachon Bay (20 min) offers oyster tasting in the oyster-farming ports (Gujan-Mestras, Arcachon, Andernos), a visit to the Dune du Pilat, the Île aux Oiseaux and its stilt cabins, and Cap Ferret (40 min) with its lighthouse and fishing villages.

For heritage and gastronomy, visit Arcachon, a seaside town, and its Ville d’Hiver, Bordeaux (1h), the world capital of wine and a UNESCO World Heritage city with the Cité du Vin and the banks of the Garonne, Saint-Émilion (1h30), a UNESCO World Heritage site, the Bordeaux vineyards, the Landes de Gascogne regional nature park and the Marquèze ecomuseum in Sabres. Sample the specialities of Gironde and the Landes (Bassin oysters, Bordeaux canelés, dune blanche, Landes foie gras, Bordeaux wines).

Practical information:

Address:

Boulevard de Cazaux, Lieu dit Jaumard
33260 - Cazaux

Opening date:

Camping La Pinèda is open from April to the end of September 2026. The heated indoor pool allows guests to enjoy comfortable swims throughout the season, on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, 15 min from the Dune du Pilat.

Reception hours:

High season (July-August): reception open 7 days a week from 9am to 8pm. Low season: Monday to Saturday from 9am to 12pm and 2pm to 7pm, Sunday from 9am to 12pm.

Languages spoken:

  • Français
  • Anglais
  • Néerlandais

Accessible for people with reduced mobility.

Pets allowed (except cat. 1 and 2.)

A campsite affiliated with:

Capfun

Have a question about your stay at Camping La Pinèda? The team can be reached at 05 56 22 23 24 or by email at pineda@capfun.com. The campsite is located at boulevard de Cazaux, Jaumard locality, 33260 Cazaux, in Gironde, on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, 15 min from the Dune du Pilat in Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

- Phone -
Show the number >05 56 22 23 24

- Adresse -
Boulevard de Cazaux, Lieu dit Jaumard
33260 Cazaux

- Email address -
pineda@capfun.com

- Choose your accommodation -

Tarifs et réservations Camping La Pinèda

Mobil-home Mini Habana Duo Top Presta — Camping La Pinèda

Mini Habana Duo Top Presta 3 people - 2 Bedrooms

climatisation
terrasse
television
chambre hebergement luxe

2 bedrooms

capacite hebergement luxe

3 people

superficie hebergement luxe

20 m²

From

149 €

per week

Mobil-home Habana Top Presta — Camping La Pinèda

Habana Top Presta 4 people - 2 Bedrooms

climatisation
terrasse
television
chambre hebergement luxe

2 bedrooms

capacite hebergement luxe

4 people

superficie hebergement luxe

24 m²

From

199 €

per week

Mobil-home Sun — Camping La Pinèda

Sun 4/6 people - 2 Bedrooms

climatisation
terrasse
television
chambre hebergement luxe

2 bedrooms

capacite hebergement luxe

6 people

superficie hebergement luxe

27 m²

From

259 €

per week

Mobil-home Resort Top Presta — Camping La Pinèda

Resort Top Presta 6/8 people - 3 Bedrooms

climatisation
terrasse
television
chambre hebergement luxe

3 bedrooms

capacite hebergement luxe

8 people

superficie hebergement luxe

30 m²

From

329 €

per week

Afficher plus of accommodations+

Calculate your route to Camping La Pinèda

Estimate the distance, travel time, cost and carbon footprint from your departure city.

    Frequently asked questions about this campsite

    Frequently asked questions

    Camping La Pinèda is located at boulevard de Cazaux, Jaumard locality, 33260 Cazaux, in Gironde (Nouvelle-Aquitaine), on the shores of Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, 15 min from the Dune du Pilat, 20 min from the Arcachon Bay and 30 min from the ocean beaches of Biscarrosse.
    Camping La Pinèda is just 15 min by car from the legendary Dune du Pilat, Europe's tallest dune at 110 m high, which offers an unforgettable panorama over the Arcachon Bay and the Landes forest.
    From camping La Pinèda, you can visit Lake Cazaux-Sanguinet, the Dune du Pilat (15 min), the Arcachon Bay and its oyster farms (20 min), Arcachon and Cap Ferret (40 min), the beaches of Biscarrosse (30 min), Bordeaux, a UNESCO World Heritage city (1h), and Saint-Émilion (1h30).
    The water park at camping La Pinèda offers a heated indoor pool, heated outdoor pools, multi-lane water slides and a fun paddling pool, accessible throughout the opening season from April to the end of September 2026. The nearby Lake Cazaux also offers swimming and water sports.
    Yes, camping La Pinèda accepts pets on a lead and with up-to-date vaccinations, for a surcharge, with a limit of 2 pets per accommodation. Category 1 and 2 dogs are not allowed.
    In high season, camping La Pinèda offers the Fun Dose Capfun with kids' clubs Clapou (ages 4-6), Politicator (ages 7-10), teen club Nobodys (ages 11-17), a big family game, sports tournaments, aqua wake-up sessions, aquagym and themed evenings all week long.

    Contact
    Camping La Pinèda

    - Phone -
    Show the number >05 56 22 23 24

    - Adresse -
    Boulevard de Cazaux, Lieu dit Jaumard
    33260 Cazaux

    - Website -
    https://www.capfun.com/camping-france-aquitaine-pinede-FR.html

    - GPS -
    44.5550614 / -1.149832

      Campings parc aquatique